Shadow Chaps in RuneScape: Dragonwilds Dragonwilds · Item

RuneScape: Dragonwilds · Item

Shadow Chaps

Shadow chaps is a power level 6 ranged armour that can be crafted at a armour bench. The recipe is unlocked by purchasing and using the dusty black pocket vestige from the Evil Emporium shop.

Updated 2026-09-20Game version 1.0

Key details

Shadow Chaps at a glance

The most useful available stats and details in one place.

Crafted At
Armour Bench
Crafting Skill
Artisan
Item Type
Ranged Armour
Magicdefence
+24
Materials
8 Black Metal Bar, 4 Cursed Leather, 4 Blue Dragon Leather, 2 Demonic Oil
Meleedefence
+24
Power
6
Rangeddefence
+26
Recipe Count
1
Release
31 March 2026
Setbonus1
+40% Stealth Speed
Setbonus2
-33% Ranged Attack Stamina Cost
Setbonus3
+25% Weak Point Damage
Update
0.11 is live now! Enter Dowdun Reach...
Weight
12.0

Direct answer

What is Shadow Chaps?

Shadow chaps is a power level 6 ranged armour that can be crafted at a armour bench. The recipe is unlocked by purchasing and using the dusty black pocket vestige from the Evil Emporium shop.

Compare it inside the Items database or continue with the related records below.

Player questions

Frequently asked questions

What is Shadow Chaps in RuneScape: Dragonwilds?+

Shadow chaps is a power level 6 ranged armour that can be crafted at a armour bench. The recipe is unlocked by purchasing and using the dusty black pocket vestige from the Evil Emporium shop.

Where can I compare Shadow Chaps with similar entries?+

Open the Items collection to compare it with other entries from RuneScape: Dragonwilds.

When was this page updated?+

The information on this page was last checked on 2026-09-20.