Raw IngredientRaw TroutAllGamesDB
Dragonwilds · ItemRuneScape: Dragonwilds · Item
Raw Trout
Raw trout is a Power Level 2 raw ingredient, which means it can be cooked at a campfire, grill, or with Infernal Rod into grilled trout starting at Cooking level 12, and not burnt into burnt trout at level 27. It can be gathered from rod fishing spots with ideally an ash rod in Temple Woods and Bramblemead Valley at level 3 Fishing. Using feather bait increases the chance of catching one. It is the normal variant of a pristine trout.
Key details
Raw Trout at a glance
The most useful available stats and details in one place.
- Item Type
- Raw Ingredient
- Release
- 21 April 2026
- Stacklimit
- 99
- Update
- Eye on Ashenfall - 0.11.1
- Weight
- 2.1
Direct answer
What is Raw Trout?
Raw trout is a Power Level 2 raw ingredient, which means it can be cooked at a campfire, grill, or with Infernal Rod into grilled trout starting at Cooking level 12, and not burnt into burnt trout at level 27. It can be gathered from rod fishing spots with ideally an ash rod in Temple Woods and Bramblemead Valley at level 3 Fishing. Using feather bait increases the chance of catching one. It is the normal variant of a pristine trout.
Compare it inside the Items database or continue with the related records below.
Player questions
Frequently asked questions
What is Raw Trout in RuneScape: Dragonwilds?+
Raw trout is a Power Level 2 raw ingredient, which means it can be cooked at a campfire, grill, or with Infernal Rod into grilled trout starting at Cooking level 12, and not burnt into burnt trout at level 27. It can be gathered from rod fishing spots with ideally an ash rod in Temple Woods and Bramblemead Valley at level 3 Fishing. Using feather bait increases the chance of catching one. It is the normal variant of a pristine trout.
Where can I compare Raw Trout with similar entries?+
Open the Items collection to compare it with other entries from RuneScape: Dragonwilds.
When was this page updated?+
The information on this page was last checked on 2026-09-20.